Get Funded

Financial Planning

Business Budget Template: What to Include and How to Use It

A good business budget template has three blocks: income, costs and cash. List expected revenue by month, subtract cost of sales and operating expenses, and end with a cash balance line. Build it in a spreadsheet with twelve monthly columns, then compare actual results every month.

Apply Now

One application · Matched across our 100+ funder network · Same-day funding on approved files

Set up the spreadsheet layout

Use one row per line item and one column per month, plus a total column. Add a separate "actual" and "variance" column group beside the plan.

Open a blank spreadsheet and label the columns from the first month of your fiscal year through the twelfth, followed by a yearly total. Build three row blocks: revenue, costs, and cash.

For each month, you will track three versions of the same number:

  • Budget: what you planned.
  • Actual: what really happened, from your books.
  • Variance: actual minus budget, with a note on why.

Keep formulas simple. Totals should add rows above them. Lock cells that contain formulas and color-code input cells so you do not overwrite a formula by accident.

Revenue lines

List each product or service line separately, using expected units or jobs times average price, and place seasonality in the right months.

Do not enter one lump revenue number. Split by what you sell so you can see which lines drive results.

Illustrative example for a landscaping company: Mowing contracts $18,000 per month, seasonal installs $0 in winter and $25,000 in spring, and cleanups $6,000 in the fall. Notice how the pattern shifts by month.

Base each line on drivers: number of recurring clients times monthly fee, or jobs times average ticket. Pull last year's figures from your accounting software. If the business is new, use conservative estimates and update them quickly as actuals arrive. For the accounting side, see the income statement basics.

Cost of sales and operating expenses

Separate direct costs that rise with sales from overhead that stays steady. This split shows your gross margin and your break-even level.

Direct costs (cost of sales): materials, subcontractors, hourly labor on jobs, shipping, card processing fees.

Operating expenses:

  • Rent and utilities
  • Salaried payroll and payroll taxes
  • Insurance
  • Software and subscriptions
  • Marketing and advertising
  • Vehicle and fuel
  • Professional fees, such as accounting and legal
  • Repairs and maintenance
  • Licenses and permits

Place annual bills in the month you pay them. If you need a category list, our business expense categories guide is a good reference.

Below the line: owner pay, taxes, loans and capital purchases

Add owner draws or salary, estimated taxes, loan principal and equipment purchases. They affect cash even if they are not all expenses.

Many budgets stop at profit and ignore money that still leaves the account. Add a block for:

  • Owner draws or salary you need to live on
  • Estimated tax payments, with an amount your accountant recommends
  • Loan principal payments (interest belongs in expenses)
  • Equipment and other capital purchases
  • Debt reserves or cash set aside

This is where profit and cash diverge. A profitable month can still leave the bank balance lower after a large loan payment or equipment purchase. Read cash flow vs. profit for a clear explanation.

Add the cash balance row

Start with your opening bank balance, add expected cash in, subtract cash out, and show the ending balance for each month.

The ending cash row is the most useful line in the file. For each month: opening cash plus collections from customers, minus payments to suppliers, payroll, taxes, loans and owner pay, equals ending cash.

Use collections, not invoiced sales. If customers pay in 45 days, January sales show up as March cash. Add a simple lag formula or shift the numbers by hand.

Set a minimum balance line, for example one month of fixed costs. Flag any month where the ending balance falls below it. That warning gives you time to act. You can extend this view with a cash flow projection template.

A worked mini-budget

Here is an illustrative month: revenue $60,000, direct costs $24,000, operating expenses $26,000, leaving $10,000 operating profit before owner pay and debt.

The numbers below are an example only.

Illustrative monthly budget
LineAmount
Revenue$60,000
Direct costs$24,000
Gross profit (60%)$36,000
Operating expenses$26,000
Operating profit$10,000
Owner draw$5,000
Loan principal$2,000
Tax set-aside$2,000
Net cash change$1,000

The business is profitable on paper but leaves only $1,000 of cash growth. A 5 percent dip in sales would erase it. That is the kind of insight a budget exists to show.

Keep it alive: monthly review and what to do with gaps

Close your books within the first week, enter actuals, review variances over 10 percent, and update next months. Fix gaps early.

A budget is only useful if you look at it. Set a recurring date. Enter actuals, study the largest misses and ask what changed. Update later months when something real changes, like a lost client or new price.

If the budget shows a recurring shortfall, work through the options: raise prices, trim costs, speed up collections. If a gap is temporary and the business is sound, short-term financing may fit. A line of credit suits timing gaps. ROI Funder works with owners at 500+ FICO, 6+ months in business and $20,000+ monthly revenue. See our guide to creating a small business budget for planning detail.

Frequently asked questions

What should a business budget include?

Revenue by line, cost of sales, operating expenses, owner pay, taxes, debt payments, capital purchases and an ending cash balance for each month.

Should I use a spreadsheet or software?

A spreadsheet is fine for most small businesses. Accounting software can supply actual numbers so you do not retype them.

How detailed should a budget be?

Detailed enough to guide decisions. Separate lines that you can control or that change a lot, and group small items.

How often should I update my budget?

Compare actuals monthly and adjust future months when conditions change.